Winter Boulder League Round 2 Results

Winter Boulder League Round 2 Results

Here are the results from Round 2!  Well done to all of you who persevered over the busy Christmas and New Year period and stayed faithful to the League and to those who joined the league this round.  Remember you can enter at any round – your top 3 round scores will count towards the grand final and prizes.  Once again there were some strong performances on some tough problems set by Mikey and the team.  Scores for problem 22 were voided early on the in round, but all other scores have been counted.

In the Open Male Ellis Butler Barker, Tom Newberry and Keiha Dhruev continued to dominate the league, although this time around Ellis pipped Tom to the post to take the winner’s crown.  The Over 30’s Male saw Dave Ferguson continue to dominate and perform competitively even against the ‘youngsters’!  Charlotte Warner and Rhoslyn Frugtniet retained their 1st and 2nd positions in the Open Female, with Elaine Budden finishing 3rd this time around.  In the over 30’s category Hannah Ferguson retained 1st place, but new entrant Jacqui Warren finished a competitive 2nd with Ellie Woods moving into 3rd place.   In the junior categories Harry Eley retained his 1st place position with Joe and Tom finishing in 2nd and 3rd place and Stevie Vanstone finishing in a respectable 4th place this time.  In the junior girls Rachel Bell, Kiera Law and Katie Acton retained their 1st, 2nd and 3rd places.

Roll on round 3 which begins on Monday 26th January…

OPEN MALE   OVER 30’s MALE  
Rank Name Score Rank Name Score
1 Ellis Butler Barker 230 1 Dave Feurguson 201
2 Tom Newberry 212 2 Murray Dale 151
3 Keiha Dhruev 201 3 Graham Atkins 121
4 Ben Russell 179 4 Jamie Parffrey 116
5 Rory Bascombe 167 5 Simon Elliott 107
6 Jacob Straw 161 6 Darren Le Marquad 104
7 Daniel woonough 156 7 Alex Cox 100
8 Andrei Burton 150 8 Gavin Alner 93
9 William Tapp 130 9 Andrew Bascombe 65
10 Pete Darling 123 10 Colin Sharp 30
11 Tom Williams 104
12 Andrew MacLeoad 97
13 Sam Clarke 81
14 Cameron Reynolds-Beer 78
15 Ben Symonds 67
16 Mark Abrahams 65
17 Mark Jefford 54
18 Micheal Smallridge 30

 

OPEN FEMALE   OVER 30’s FEMALE  
Rank Name Score Rank Name Score
1 Charlotte Warner 201 1 Hannah Ferguson 130
2 Rhoslyn Frugtniet 175 2 Jacqui Warren 120
3 Elaine Budden 130 3 Ellie Woods 107
4 Katie Murphy 126 4 Ellie Debenham 103
5 Emily Vandendorpe 117 5 Ros Debanham 101
6 Alice Murtagh-Cox 114
7 Eve Jenkins 84
8 Lauren Sawyer 40
9 Emma Bascombe 30

 

UNDER 16’s MALE   UNDER 16’s FEMALE  
Rank Name Score Rank Name Score
1 Harry Eley 202 1 Rachel Bell  127
2 Joe Walmsley 181 2 Katie Acton 122
3 Tom Corras 175 3 Kiera Law 122
4 Stevie Vanstone 153 4 Ann Stone 113
5 Nick Kumick 110 5 Daisy Murtagh-Cox 103
5 Tim Stripp 110 6 Anya Coles 97
7 Brooklyn Wheldon 110 6 Isabel Kumik 97
8 Oliver Page 109 8 Hannah Russell 84
9 Abe Semple 101 9 Grace Ford 80
10 Joel Theakstone Thomas 87 10 Chloe Williams 47
11 George Anning 53 11 Emma Nuttall 40
12 Gus Bascombe 46 12 Joss Semple 37
13 Mikey Ritzen 30 12 Holly Theakstone Thomas 37
14 Lili Thorne 30